Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Jasminer X16-Q

Jasminer X16-Q

Hashrate 1,950.0 MH/s Power 620 W Efficiency 317,948.7 J/TH
VS
Jasminer X4-1U

Jasminer X4-1U

Hashrate 520.0 MH/s Power 240 W Efficiency 461,538.5 J/TH

Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4-1U

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Jasminer X16-Q Specification Jasminer X4-1U
1,950.0 MH/s Hashrate 520.0 MH/s
620 W Power Consumption 240 W
317,948.7 J/TH Efficiency 461,538.5 J/TH
40 dB Noise Level
Weight
2,115 BTU/hr BTU Output 819 BTU/hr
65/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm Etchash
Jasminer Manufacturer Jasminer

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Jasminer X16-Q

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.49
Daily Profit -$1.49
Monthly -$44.64
Yearly -$543.09

Jasminer X4-1U

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.58
Daily Profit -$0.58
Monthly -$17.28
Yearly -$210.23

Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Jasminer X16-Q edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 275% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X4-1U holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Jasminer X16-Q — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Jasminer X16-Q and Jasminer X4-1U actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Jasminer X16-Q 275% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Jasminer X4-1U 61% better power draw (620 vs 240 W)
  • Jasminer X16-Q 31% better efficiency (317,949 vs 461,538 J/TH)
  • Jasminer X16-Q 158% more heat output (2,115 vs 819 BTU/hr)
  • Jasminer X16-Q 110% more home mining score (65.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Jasminer X16-Q Metric Jasminer X4-1U
$789 Upfront cost (MSRP) $209
-$1.49 Daily net profit -$0.58
-$1,332 Net after 1 year -$419
-$1,875 Net after 2 years -$629
-$2,418 Net after 3 years -$840
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Jasminer X16-Q

Score: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Jasminer X16-Q

317,948.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4-1U: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-1U is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-1.49/day for the Jasminer X16-Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Jasminer X16-Q or Jasminer X4-1U?

The Jasminer X16-Q is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X4-1U at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4-1U: which fits a residential setup better?

The Jasminer X16-Q scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Jasminer X4-1U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4-1U: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Jasminer X16-Q runs at 317,948.7 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-1U runs at 461,538.5 J/TH — a difference of 143,589.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficiency (317,949 vs 461,538 J/TH).