Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 368.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 4,080 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 11.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 17.2 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,921 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 9999900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 368.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 9999900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 368.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 46% better power draw (2,200 vs 4,080 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 11.1 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 17% better weight (14.2 vs 17.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 85% more heat output (7,506 vs 13,921 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 33% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,899 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | $3.45 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$4,639 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$3,379 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$2,118 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~4.7 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)$8.73/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)11.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) is more profitable at $3.45/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) runs at 11.1 J/TH — a difference of 597,815.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 11.1 J/TH).
