Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster vs Antminer L7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster | Specification | Antminer L7 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2 GH/s | Hashrate | 9,050.0 MH/s |
| 1,500 W | Power Consumption | 3,425 W |
| 1,219,512.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 378,453.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 7,550.0 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 5,118 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,686 BTU/hr |
| 34/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Innosilicon | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster
Antminer L7
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer L7, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 636% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster and Antminer L7 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer L7 636% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster 56% better power draw (1,500 vs 3,425 W)
- Antminer L7 69% better efficiency (1,219,512 vs 378,453 J/TH)
- Antminer L7 100% better weight (7,550.0 vs 14.4 kg)
- Antminer L7 128% more heat output (5,118 vs 11,686 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L7 6% more home mining score (34.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster | Metric | Antminer L7 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,299 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,500 |
| -$3.60 | Daily net profit | -$8.22 |
| -$2,613 | Net after 1 year | -$7,500 |
| -$3,927 | Net after 2 years | -$10,500 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 3 years | -$13,501 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer L7378,453.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster or Antminer L7 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster is more profitable at $-3.60/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Antminer L7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster vs Antminer L7: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer L7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster or Antminer L7?
The Antminer L7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster and Antminer L7?
The Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster runs at 1,219,512.2 J/TH while the Antminer L7 runs at 378,453.0 J/TH — a difference of 841,059.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficiency (1,219,512 vs 378,453 J/TH).
Compare Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster with...
- Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon A6 LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
