Antminer D9 vs Antminer L7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Antminer L7 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 9,050.0 MH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 3,425 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 378,453.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,686 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Antminer L7
Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer D9 wins on 4 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 378,453 J/TH) in the Antminer D9's favour. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Antminer L7 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D9 19458% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 17% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,425 W)
- Antminer D9 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 378,453 J/TH)
- Antminer L7 11% better weight (16.1 vs 14.4 kg)
- Antminer L7 21% more heat output (9,687 vs 11,686 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Antminer L7 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,500 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$8.22 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$7,500 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$10,500 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$13,501 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Antminer L7 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Antminer L7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Antminer L7 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Antminer L7?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
Antminer D9 vs Antminer L7: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer L7 runs at 378,453.0 J/TH — a difference of 376,849.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 378,453 J/TH).
