Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer L7

Antminer L7

Hashrate 9,050.0 MH/s Power 3,425 W Efficiency 378,453.0 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer L7

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Antminer L7
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 9,050.0 MH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 3,425 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 378,453.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.5 kg Weight 14.4 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,686 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.64
Yearly -$2,733.14

Antminer L7

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.22
Daily Profit -$8.22
Monthly -$246.59
Yearly -$3,000.18

Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer AL1, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 378,453 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer AL1 — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Antminer L7 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer AL1 176696% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer AL1 2% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,425 W)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better efficiency (210 vs 378,453 J/TH)
  • Antminer L7 1% better weight (14.5 vs 14.4 kg)
  • Antminer L7 2% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,686 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Antminer L7
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,500
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$8.22
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$7,500
-$15,466 Net after 2 years -$10,500
-$18,199 Net after 3 years -$13,501
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer AL1

210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer AL1 or Antminer L7 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer AL1 is more profitable at $-7.49/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Antminer L7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer L7: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Antminer L7?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Antminer L7?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer L7 runs at 378,453.0 J/TH — a difference of 378,243.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 378,453 J/TH).