Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro

Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro

Hashrate 16.6 TH/s Power 3,730 W Efficiency 224.7 J/TH
VS
Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro vs Antminer D9

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro Specification Antminer D9
16.6 TH/s Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s
3,730 W Power Consumption 2,839 W
224.7 J/TH Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
13.6 kg Weight 16.1 kg
12,727 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,687 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm X11
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000764 BTC $0.60
Daily Electricity -$8.95
Daily Profit -$8.35
Monthly -$250.63
Yearly -$3,049.38

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.71

Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 838% more hashrate (16.6 vs 1.8 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro and Antminer D9 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 838% more hashrate (16.6 vs 1.8 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 24% better power draw (3,730 vs 2,839 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 86% better efficiency (225 vs 1,604 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 16% better weight (13.6 vs 16.1 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 31% more heat output (12,727 vs 9,687 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro Metric Antminer D9
$9,100 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,000
-$8.35 Daily net profit -$6.75
-$12,149 Net after 1 year -$5,464
-$15,199 Net after 2 years -$7,927
-$18,248 Net after 3 years -$10,391
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro

224.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro vs Antminer D9: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-8.35/day for the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro vs Antminer D9: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro or the Antminer D9?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro vs Antminer D9: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro runs at 224.7 J/TH while the Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,379.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (225 vs 1,604 J/TH).