Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)

Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)

Hashrate 180.0 MH/s Power 800 W Efficiency 4,444,444.4 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 180.0 MH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 800 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 4,444,444.4 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.5 kg Weight 13,000.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 2,730 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm Etchash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.64
Yearly -$2,733.18

Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.92
Daily Profit -$1.92
Monthly -$57.60
Yearly -$700.80

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer AL1 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 8888789% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Antminer AL1's favour. The Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer AL1 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer AL1 8888789% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) 76% better power draw (3,360 vs 800 W)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better efficiency (210 vs 4,444,444 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 13,000.0 kg)
  • Antminer AL1 320% more heat output (11,464 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$1.92
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$701
-$15,466 Net after 2 years -$1,402
-$18,200 Net after 3 years -$2,102
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer AL1

210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)?

The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) runs at 4,444,444.4 J/TH — a difference of 4,444,234.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 4,444,444 J/TH).