Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 180.0 MH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 800 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 4,444,444.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 13,000.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,730 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Etchash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D9, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 983233% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Antminer D9's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D9 983233% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) 72% better power draw (2,839 vs 800 W)
- Antminer D9 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 4,444,444 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 13,000.0 kg)
- Antminer D9 255% more heat output (9,687 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$1.92 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$701 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$1,402 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$2,102 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) runs at 4,444,444.4 J/TH — a difference of 4,442,840.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 4,444,444 J/TH).
