Antminer AL1 vs IceRiver AL0
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | IceRiver AL0 |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 400.0 MH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 100 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 250,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 10 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 2.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 341 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 71/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | Blake3 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | IceRiver |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
IceRiver AL0
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer AL1 edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 3999900% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The IceRiver AL0 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and IceRiver AL0 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer AL1 3999900% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- IceRiver AL0 97% better power draw (3,360 vs 100 W)
- Antminer AL1 100% better efficiency (210 vs 250,000 J/TH)
- IceRiver AL0 87% better noise (75.0 vs 10.0 dB)
- IceRiver AL0 83% better weight (14.5 vs 2.5 kg)
- Antminer AL1 3260% more heat output (11,464 vs 341 BTU/hr)
- IceRiver AL0 97% more home mining score (36.0 vs 71.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | IceRiver AL0 |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $199 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$0.24 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$287 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$374 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$462 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
IceRiver AL0Score: 71/100. 10 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the IceRiver AL0?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the IceRiver AL0 is more profitable at $-0.24/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs IceRiver AL0: which runs at a lower noise level?
The IceRiver AL0 is quieter at 10 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the IceRiver AL0?
The IceRiver AL0 scores 71/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and IceRiver AL0 on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the IceRiver AL0 runs at 250,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 249,790.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 250,000 J/TH).
