Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)

Hashrate 119.0 GH/s Power 1,566 W Efficiency 13,159.7 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U6

StrongU STU-U6

Hashrate 440.0 GH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) vs StrongU STU-U6

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) Specification StrongU STU-U6
119.0 GH/s Hashrate 440.0 GH/s
1,566 W Power Consumption 2,200 W
13,159.7 J/TH Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level
7,500.0 kg Weight 7,200.0 kg
5,343 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm X11
Bitmain Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000005 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.76
Daily Profit -$3.75
Monthly -$112.62
Yearly -$1,370.26

StrongU STU-U6

Daily Revenue 0.00000020 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.26
Monthly -$157.93
Yearly -$1,921.44

Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the StrongU STU-U6, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 270% more hashrate (0.1 vs 0.4 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: StrongU STU-U6 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) and StrongU STU-U6 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • StrongU STU-U6 270% more hashrate (0.1 vs 0.4 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) 29% better power draw (1,566 vs 2,200 W)
  • StrongU STU-U6 62% better efficiency (13,160 vs 5,000 J/TH)
  • StrongU STU-U6 4% better weight (7,500 vs 7,200 kg)
  • StrongU STU-U6 40% more heat output (5,343 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) 8% more home mining score (28.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) Metric StrongU STU-U6
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,235
-$3.75 Daily net profit -$5.26
-$1,370 Net after 1 year -$7,156
-$2,741 Net after 2 years -$9,078
-$4,111 Net after 3 years -$10,999
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU STU-U6

5,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) vs StrongU STU-U6: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) is more profitable at $-3.75/day compared to $-5.26/day for the StrongU STU-U6. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) vs StrongU STU-U6: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) or StrongU STU-U6?

The Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the StrongU STU-U6). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) and StrongU STU-U6 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) runs at 13,159.7 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U6 runs at 5,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 8,159.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 62% better efficiency (13,160 vs 5,000 J/TH).