Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)

Hashrate 119.0 GH/s Power 1,566 W Efficiency 13,159.7 J/TH
VS
Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) vs Antminer D9

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) Specification Antminer D9
119.0 GH/s Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s
1,566 W Power Consumption 2,839 W
13,159.7 J/TH Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
7,500.0 kg Weight 16.1 kg
5,343 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,687 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm X11
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000005 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.76
Daily Profit -$3.75
Monthly -$112.62
Yearly -$1,370.25

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.73

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer D9 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 1387% more hashrate (0.1 vs 1.8 TH/s) in the Antminer D9's favour. The Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer D9 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) and Antminer D9 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer D9 1387% more hashrate (0.1 vs 1.8 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) 45% better power draw (1,566 vs 2,839 W)
  • Antminer D9 88% better efficiency (13,160 vs 1,604 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (7,500.0 vs 16.1 kg)
  • Antminer D9 81% more heat output (5,343 vs 9,687 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 29% more home mining score (28.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) Metric Antminer D9
Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,000
-$3.75 Daily net profit -$6.75
-$1,370 Net after 1 year -$5,464
-$2,741 Net after 2 years -$7,927
-$4,111 Net after 3 years -$10,391
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer D9

1,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) or Antminer D9 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) is more profitable at $-3.75/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) or the Antminer D9 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) or the Antminer D9?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) and Antminer D9 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) runs at 13,159.7 J/TH while the Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH — a difference of 11,555.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficiency (13,160 vs 1,604 J/TH).