Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 119.0 GH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 1,566 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 13,159.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,343 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer AL1, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 13345% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.1 TH/s) in the Antminer AL1's favour. The Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer AL1 13345% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.1 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) 53% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,566 W)
- Antminer AL1 98% better efficiency (210 vs 13,160 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 7,500.0 kg)
- Antminer AL1 115% more heat output (11,464 vs 5,343 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$3.75 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$1,370 |
| -$15,467 | Net after 2 years | -$2,741 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$4,111 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) is more profitable at $-3.75/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) runs at 13,159.7 J/TH — a difference of 12,949.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficiency (210 vs 13,160 J/TH).
