Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs Antminer E9 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 | Specification | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 127.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 3,680.0 MH/s |
| 2,730 W | Power Consumption | 2,200 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 597,826.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 1.6 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 9,315 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 40/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7
Antminer E9 Pro
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 3450987% more hashrate (127.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 and Antminer E9 Pro sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 3450987% more hashrate (127.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 19% better power draw (2,730 vs 2,200 W)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 100% better efficiency (21.5 vs 597,826.1 J/TH)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 89% better weight (1.6 vs 14.2 kg)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 24% more heat output (9,315 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 11% more home mining score (36.0 vs 40.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 | Metric | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $1,639 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$2.00 | Daily net profit | -$5.28 |
| -$2,368 | Net after 1 year | -$4,927 |
| -$3,097 | Net after 2 years | -$6,854 |
| -$3,826 | Net after 3 years | -$8,781 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain ANTMINER DR721.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs Antminer E9 Pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 is more profitable at $-2.00/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs Antminer E9 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or the Antminer E9 Pro?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 and Antminer E9 Pro?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH — a difference of 597,804.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (21.5 vs 597,826.1 J/TH).
