Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs FFMiner Decred D18
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 | Specification | FFMiner Decred D18 |
|---|---|---|
| 127.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 340.0 GH/s |
| 2,730 W | Power Consumption | 180 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 529.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 1.6 kg | Weight | 1,650.0 kg |
| 9,315 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 614 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 33/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | Blake256r14 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FFMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7
FFMiner Decred D18
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 37253% more hashrate (127.0 vs 0.3 TH/s). The FFMiner Decred D18 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 and FFMiner Decred D18 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 37253% more hashrate (127.0 vs 0.3 TH/s)
- FFMiner Decred D18 93% better power draw (2,730 vs 180 W)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 96% better efficiency (21.5 vs 529.4 J/TH)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 100% better weight (1.6 vs 1,650.0 kg)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 1417% more heat output (9,315 vs 614 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 9% more home mining score (36.0 vs 33.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 | Metric | FFMiner Decred D18 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,639 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $500 |
| -$2.00 | Daily net profit | -$0.42 |
| -$2,368 | Net after 1 year | -$653 |
| -$3,097 | Net after 2 years | -$806 |
| -$3,826 | Net after 3 years | -$960 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain ANTMINER DR721.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs FFMiner Decred D18: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FFMiner Decred D18 is more profitable at $-0.42/day compared to $-2.00/day for the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or the FFMiner Decred D18 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the FFMiner Decred D18 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs FFMiner Decred D18: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 33/100 for the FFMiner Decred D18). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs FFMiner Decred D18: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the FFMiner Decred D18 runs at 529.4 J/TH — a difference of 507.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 96% better efficiency (21.5 vs 529.4 J/TH).
