Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) vs Antminer KS3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) | Specification | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| 9.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 9.4 TH/s |
| 2,340 W | Power Consumption | 3,500 W |
| 260,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 7,984 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)
Antminer KS3
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer KS3 wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 104344% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s) in the Antminer KS3's favour. The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) and Antminer KS3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer KS3 104344% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 33% better power draw (2,340 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer KS3 100% better efficiency (260,000 vs 372 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 12% better weight (14.2 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer KS3 50% more heat output (7,984 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 11% more home mining score (40.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) | Metric | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,399 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$5.62 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$7,449 | Net after 1 year | -$10,943 |
| -$9,498 | Net after 2 years | -$13,885 |
| -$11,548 | Net after 3 years | -$16,828 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or the Antminer KS3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) is more profitable at $-5.62/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) vs Antminer KS3: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or the Antminer KS3?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer KS3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) vs Antminer KS3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 259,627.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (260,000 vs 372 J/TH).
