Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 9.0 GH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 2,340 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 260,000.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,984 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 40/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D7, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 14189% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D7 14189% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 26% better power draw (3,148 vs 2,340 W)
- Antminer D7 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 260,000 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.2 kg)
- Antminer D7 35% more heat output (10,741 vs 7,984 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 11% more home mining score (36.0 vs 40.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,399 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$5.62 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$7,449 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$9,498 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$11,548 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D72,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) is more profitable at $-5.62/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 257,552.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 260,000 J/TH).
