Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)

Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)

Hashrate 9.0 GH/s Power 2,340 W Efficiency 260,000.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) vs Antminer K7

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) Specification Antminer K7
9.0 GH/s Hashrate 63.5 TH/s
2,340 W Power Consumption 3,080 W
260,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.2 kg Weight 14.0 kg
7,984 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,509 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm Eaglesong
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.62
Daily Profit -$5.62
Monthly -$168.47
Yearly -$2,049.72

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.28
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.24
Yearly -$1,864.38

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer K7, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 705456% more hashrate (0.0 vs 63.5 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) and Antminer K7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer K7 705456% more hashrate (0.0 vs 63.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 24% better power draw (2,340 vs 3,080 W)
  • Antminer K7 100% better efficiency (260,000.0 vs 48.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 1% better weight (14.2 vs 14.0 kg)
  • Antminer K7 32% more heat output (7,984 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 11% more home mining score (40.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) Metric Antminer K7
$5,399 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,500
-$5.62 Daily net profit -$5.11
-$7,449 Net after 1 year -$5,364
-$9,498 Net after 2 years -$7,229
-$11,548 Net after 3 years -$9,093
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or the Antminer K7?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-5.62/day for the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or Antminer K7?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or Antminer K7?

The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) and Antminer K7?

The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 259,951.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (260,000.0 vs 48.5 J/TH).