Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) vs Antminer E9 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) | Specification | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 190.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 3,680.0 MH/s |
| 760 W | Power Consumption | 2,200 W |
| 4,000,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 597,826.1 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 10,500.0 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 2,593 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 40/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)
Antminer E9 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer E9 Pro wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1837% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) and Antminer E9 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer E9 Pro 1837% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) 65% better power draw (760 vs 2,200 W)
- Antminer E9 Pro 85% better efficiency (4,000,000 vs 597,826 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (10,500.0 vs 14.2 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 189% more heat output (2,593 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 33% more home mining score (30.0 vs 40.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) | Metric | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$1.82 | Daily net profit | -$5.28 |
| -$666 | Net after 1 year | -$4,927 |
| -$1,332 | Net after 2 years | -$6,854 |
| -$1,997 | Net after 3 years | -$8,781 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer E9 Pro597,826.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) or Antminer E9 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) is more profitable at $-1.82/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) or the Antminer E9 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) or Antminer E9 Pro?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) and Antminer E9 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) runs at 4,000,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH — a difference of 3,402,173.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (4,000,000 vs 597,826 J/TH).
