Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)

Hashrate 190.0 MH/s Power 760 W Efficiency 4,000,000.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) vs Antminer KS3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) Specification Antminer KS3
190.0 MH/s Hashrate 9.4 TH/s
760 W Power Consumption 3,500 W
4,000,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
10,500.0 kg Weight 16.1 kg
2,593 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Etchash Algorithm KHeavyHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.82
Daily Profit -$1.82
Monthly -$54.72
Yearly -$665.76

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.85
Yearly -$2,942.52

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer KS3 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 4947268% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer KS3 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) and Antminer KS3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer KS3 4947268% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) 78% better power draw (760 vs 3,500 W)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better efficiency (4,000,000 vs 372 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better weight (10,500.0 vs 16.1 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 361% more heat output (2,593 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) Metric Antminer KS3
Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,000
-$1.82 Daily net profit -$8.06
-$666 Net after 1 year -$10,943
-$1,332 Net after 2 years -$13,885
-$1,997 Net after 3 years -$16,828
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer KS3

372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) or the Antminer KS3?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) is more profitable at $-1.82/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) or the Antminer KS3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) vs Antminer KS3: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) and Antminer KS3?

The Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) runs at 4,000,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 3,999,627.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (4,000,000 vs 372 J/TH).