Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)

Hashrate 190.0 MH/s Power 760 W Efficiency 4,000,000.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) vs Antminer K7

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) Specification Antminer K7
190.0 MH/s Hashrate 63.5 TH/s
760 W Power Consumption 3,080 W
4,000,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
10,500.0 kg Weight 14.0 kg
2,593 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,509 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Etchash Algorithm Eaglesong
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.82
Daily Profit -$1.82
Monthly -$54.72
Yearly -$665.76

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.29
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.20
Yearly -$1,863.91

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer K7 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 33420953% more hashrate (0.0 vs 63.5 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) and Antminer K7 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer K7 33420953% more hashrate (0.0 vs 63.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) 75% better power draw (760 vs 3,080 W)
  • Antminer K7 100% better efficiency (4,000,000.0 vs 48.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (10,500.0 vs 14.0 kg)
  • Antminer K7 305% more heat output (2,593 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) Metric Antminer K7
Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,500
-$1.82 Daily net profit -$5.11
-$666 Net after 1 year -$5,364
-$1,332 Net after 2 years -$7,228
-$1,997 Net after 3 years -$9,092
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) vs Antminer K7: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) is more profitable at $-1.82/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) vs Antminer K7: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) or Antminer K7?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) and Antminer K7 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) runs at 4,000,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 3,999,951.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (4,000,000.0 vs 48.5 J/TH).