Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 35.0 GH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 5,775 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 165,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 23.2 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,704 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 851% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 851% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 62% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,775 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 72% better efficiency (597,826 vs 165,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer E9 Pro 39% better weight (14.2 vs 23.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 163% more heat output (7,506 vs 19,704 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 10% more home mining score (40.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $15,998 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$13.86 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$21,056 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$26,115 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$31,173 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)165,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-13.86/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) runs at 165,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 432,826.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 72% better efficiency (597,826 vs 165,000 J/TH).
