Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 35.0 GH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 5,775 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 165,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 23.2 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,704 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer D9 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 99% better efficiency (1,604 vs 165,000 J/TH). That said, the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D9 4957% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 51% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,775 W)
- Antminer D9 99% better efficiency (1,604 vs 165,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer D9 31% better weight (16.1 vs 23.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 103% more heat output (9,687 vs 19,704 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $15,998 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$13.86 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$21,056 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$26,115 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$31,173 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-13.86/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) runs at 165,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 163,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604 vs 165,000 J/TH).
