Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 35.0 GH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 5,775 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 165,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 23.2 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,704 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer K7 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 165,000.0 J/TH). The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer K7 181329% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 47% better power draw (3,080 vs 5,775 W)
- Antminer K7 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 165,000.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer K7 40% better weight (14.0 vs 23.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 87% more heat output (10,509 vs 19,704 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $15,998 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$13.86 |
| -$5,364 | Net after 1 year | -$21,056 |
| -$7,229 | Net after 2 years | -$26,115 |
| -$9,093 | Net after 3 years | -$31,173 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-13.86/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) runs at 165,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 164,951.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 165,000.0 J/TH).
