Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 35.0 GH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 5,775 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 165,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 23.2 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,704 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer KS3 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 100% better efficiency (372 vs 165,000 J/TH) in the Antminer KS3's favour. The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer KS3 26757% more hashrate (9.4 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer KS3 39% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,775 W)
- Antminer KS3 100% better efficiency (372 vs 165,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer KS3 31% better weight (16.1 vs 23.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 65% more heat output (11,942 vs 19,704 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $15,998 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$13.86 |
| -$10,943 | Net after 1 year | -$21,056 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$26,115 |
| -$16,828 | Net after 3 years | -$31,173 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer KS3 is more profitable at $-8.06/day compared to $-13.86/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer KS3 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer KS3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) on J/TH?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) runs at 165,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 164,627.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (372 vs 165,000 J/TH).
