Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 9.1 GH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,260 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 360,221.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 13,500.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,123 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 146% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)'s favour. That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) 146% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 33% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,260 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) 40% better efficiency (597,826 vs 360,221 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 13,500.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) 48% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,123 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 82% more home mining score (40.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $750 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$7.82 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$3,606 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$6,461 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$9,317 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)360,221.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-7.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) runs at 360,221.0 J/TH — a difference of 237,605.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficiency (597,826 vs 360,221 J/TH).
