Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 9.1 GH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 3,260 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 360,221.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 13,500.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,123 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer D9 comes out ahead — it takes 6 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 360,221 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D9 19458% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 13% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,260 W)
- Antminer D9 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 360,221 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 13,500.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) 15% more heat output (9,687 vs 11,123 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $750 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$7.82 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$3,606 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$6,461 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$9,317 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-7.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) on J/TH?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) runs at 360,221.0 J/TH — a difference of 358,617.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 360,221 J/TH).
