Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 9.1 GH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 3,260 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 360,221.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 13,500.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,123 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer D7 comes out ahead — it takes 6 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 360,221 J/TH) in the Antminer D7's favour. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D7 14110% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 3% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,260 W)
- Antminer D7 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 360,221 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 13,500.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) 4% more heat output (10,741 vs 11,123 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $750 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$7.82 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$3,606 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$6,461 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$9,317 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D72,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D7 is more profitable at $-7.51/day compared to $-7.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) runs at 360,221.0 J/TH — a difference of 357,773.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 360,221 J/TH).
