Antminer E9 Pro vs iPollo X1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | iPollo X1 |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 300.0 MH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 240 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 800,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 1.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 819 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
iPollo X1
Based on BTC price of $78,186 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer E9 Pro, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 1127% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo X1 holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer E9 Pro and iPollo X1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer E9 Pro 1127% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo X1 89% better power draw (2,200 vs 240 W)
- Antminer E9 Pro 25% better efficiency (597,826 vs 800,000 J/TH)
- iPollo X1 90% better weight (14.2 vs 1.5 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 817% more heat output (7,506 vs 819 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 29% more home mining score (40.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | iPollo X1 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $444 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$0.58 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$654 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$864 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$1,075 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer E9 Pro597,826.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the iPollo X1?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo X1 is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs iPollo X1: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the iPollo X1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or iPollo X1?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the iPollo X1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and iPollo X1?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the iPollo X1 runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 202,173.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 25% better efficiency (597,826 vs 800,000 J/TH).
