Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 | Specification | iPollo X1 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.6 GH/s | Hashrate | 300.0 MH/s |
| 3,100 W | Power Consumption | 240 W |
| 861,111.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 800,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 13,000.0 kg | Weight | 1.5 kg |
| 10,577 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 819 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1
iPollo X1
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo X1, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 92% better power draw (3,100 vs 240 W). That said, the iPollo V1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The iPollo V1 and iPollo X1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo V1 1100% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo X1 92% better power draw (3,100 vs 240 W)
- iPollo X1 7% better efficiency (861,111 vs 800,000 J/TH)
- iPollo X1 100% better weight (13,000.0 vs 1.5 kg)
- iPollo V1 1192% more heat output (10,577 vs 819 BTU/hr)
- iPollo X1 41% more home mining score (22.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| iPollo V1 | Metric | iPollo X1 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,699 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $444 |
| -$7.44 | Daily net profit | -$0.58 |
| -$4,415 | Net after 1 year | -$654 |
| -$7,130 | Net after 2 years | -$864 |
| -$9,846 | Net after 3 years | -$1,075 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo X1Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo X1800,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the iPollo V1 or iPollo X1 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo X1 is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-7.44/day for the iPollo V1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo V1 or iPollo X1?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo V1 or the iPollo X1?
The iPollo X1 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo V1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo V1 vs iPollo X1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo V1 runs at 861,111.1 J/TH while the iPollo X1 runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 61,111.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficiency (861,111 vs 800,000 J/TH).
