Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo V1 Hyd

iPollo V1 Hyd

Hashrate 900.0 MH/s Power 800 W Efficiency 888,888.9 J/TH
VS
iPollo X1

iPollo X1

Hashrate 300.0 MH/s Power 240 W Efficiency 800,000.0 J/TH

iPollo V1 Hyd vs iPollo X1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo V1 Hyd Specification iPollo X1
900.0 MH/s Hashrate 300.0 MH/s
800 W Power Consumption 240 W
888,888.9 J/TH Efficiency 800,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level
8.0 kg Weight 1.5 kg
2,730 BTU/hr BTU Output 819 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo V1 Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.92
Daily Profit -$1.92
Monthly -$57.60
Yearly -$700.79

iPollo X1

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.58
Daily Profit -$0.58
Monthly -$17.28
Yearly -$210.24

Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the iPollo X1 wins on 3 of 4 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 70% better power draw (800 vs 240 W). The iPollo V1 Hyd claws back ground on price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: iPollo X1 — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The iPollo V1 Hyd and iPollo X1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • iPollo V1 Hyd 200% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo X1 70% better power draw (800 vs 240 W)
  • iPollo X1 10% better efficiency (888,889 vs 800,000 J/TH)
  • iPollo X1 82% better weight (8.0 vs 1.5 kg)
  • iPollo V1 Hyd 233% more heat output (2,730 vs 819 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo X1 3% more home mining score (30.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

iPollo V1 Hyd Metric iPollo X1
$489 Upfront cost (MSRP) $444
-$1.92 Daily net profit -$0.58
-$1,190 Net after 1 year -$654
-$1,891 Net after 2 years -$864
-$2,591 Net after 3 years -$1,075
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo X1

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo X1

800,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the iPollo V1 Hyd or the iPollo X1?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo X1 is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-1.92/day for the iPollo V1 Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the iPollo V1 Hyd or the iPollo X1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the iPollo V1 Hyd or iPollo X1?

The iPollo X1 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the iPollo V1 Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between iPollo V1 Hyd and iPollo X1?

The iPollo V1 Hyd runs at 888,888.9 J/TH while the iPollo X1 runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 88,888.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 10% better efficiency (888,889 vs 800,000 J/TH).