Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) vs Elphapex DG Hydro 1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) | Specification | Elphapex DG Hydro 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 580.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 20.0 GH/s |
| 942 W | Power Consumption | 6,200 W |
| 1,624,137.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 310,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 4,400.0 kg | Weight | 25.0 kg |
| 3,214 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 21,154 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)
Elphapex DG Hydro 1
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Elphapex DG Hydro 1 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 3348% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) and Elphapex DG Hydro 1 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 3348% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) 85% better power draw (942 vs 6,200 W)
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 81% better efficiency (1,624,138 vs 310,000 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 99% better weight (4,400.0 vs 25.0 kg)
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 558% more heat output (3,214 vs 21,154 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) | Metric | Elphapex DG Hydro 1 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,190 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,459 |
| -$2.26 | Daily net profit | -$14.88 |
| -$2,015 | Net after 1 year | -$9,890 |
| -$2,840 | Net after 2 years | -$15,321 |
| -$3,666 | Net after 3 years | -$20,752 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG Hydro 1Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG Hydro 1310,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) or Elphapex DG Hydro 1 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-14.88/day for the Elphapex DG Hydro 1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) vs Elphapex DG Hydro 1: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Elphapex DG Hydro 1 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) vs Elphapex DG Hydro 1: which fits a residential setup better?
The Elphapex DG Hydro 1 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) and Elphapex DG Hydro 1 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) runs at 1,624,137.9 J/TH while the Elphapex DG Hydro 1 runs at 310,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,314,137.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (1,624,138 vs 310,000 J/TH).
