Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 580.0 MH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 942 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,624,137.9 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 4,400.0 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,214 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)
Based on BTC price of $78,170 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer K7 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 10948176% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Antminer K7's favour. The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer K7 10948176% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) 69% better power draw (3,080 vs 942 W)
- Antminer K7 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 1,624,137.9 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 4,400.0 kg)
- Antminer K7 227% more heat output (10,509 vs 3,214 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,190 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$2.26 |
| -$5,364 | Net after 1 year | -$2,015 |
| -$7,229 | Net after 2 years | -$2,840 |
| -$9,093 | Net after 3 years | -$3,666 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) runs at 1,624,137.9 J/TH — a difference of 1,624,089.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 1,624,137.9 J/TH).
