Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)

Hashrate 580.0 MH/s Power 942 W Efficiency 1,624,137.9 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 580.0 MH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 942 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 1,624,137.9 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.5 kg Weight 4,400.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,214 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.65
Yearly -$2,733.28

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.26
Daily Profit -$2.26
Monthly -$67.82
Yearly -$825.18

Based on BTC price of $78,170 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer AL1, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 2758521% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Antminer AL1's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer AL1 — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer AL1 2758521% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) 72% better power draw (3,360 vs 942 W)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better efficiency (210 vs 1,624,138 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 4,400.0 kg)
  • Antminer AL1 257% more heat output (11,464 vs 3,214 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,190
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$2.26
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$2,015
-$15,467 Net after 2 years -$2,840
-$18,200 Net after 3 years -$3,666
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer AL1

210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)?

The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) runs at 1,624,137.9 J/TH — a difference of 1,623,927.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 1,624,138 J/TH).