Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) vs Elphapex DG1S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) | Specification | Elphapex DG1S |
|---|---|---|
| 9.1 GH/s | Hashrate | 10.0 GH/s |
| 3,260 W | Power Consumption | 3,100 W |
| 360,221.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 310,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 13,500.0 kg | Weight | 25.0 kg |
| 11,123 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,577 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 50/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)
Elphapex DG1S
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Elphapex DG1S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 14% better efficiency (360,221 vs 310,000 J/TH) in the Elphapex DG1S's favour. The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) holds the edge in price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) and Elphapex DG1S sit on each measurable spec:
- Elphapex DG1S 10% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Elphapex DG1S 5% better power draw (3,260 vs 3,100 W)
- Elphapex DG1S 14% better efficiency (360,221 vs 310,000 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG1S 100% better weight (13,500.0 vs 25.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) 5% more heat output (11,123 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG1S 127% more home mining score (22.0 vs 50.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) | Metric | Elphapex DG1S |
|---|---|---|
| $750 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,800 |
| -$7.82 | Daily net profit | -$7.44 |
| -$3,606 | Net after 1 year | -$5,515 |
| -$6,461 | Net after 2 years | -$8,231 |
| -$9,317 | Net after 3 years | -$10,946 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG1SScore: 50/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG1S310,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) or the Elphapex DG1S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Elphapex DG1S is more profitable at $-7.44/day compared to $-7.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) or Elphapex DG1S?
The Elphapex DG1S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) or Elphapex DG1S?
The Elphapex DG1S scores 50/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) and Elphapex DG1S?
The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) runs at 360,221.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG1S runs at 310,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 50,221.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficiency (360,221 vs 310,000 J/TH).
