Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Hashrate 9.2 GH/s Power 3,425 W Efficiency 373,908.3 J/TH
VS
Antminer L9

Antminer L9

Hashrate 16,000.0 MH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) vs Antminer L9

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) Specification Antminer L9
9.2 GH/s Hashrate 16,000.0 MH/s
3,425 W Power Consumption 3,360 W
373,908.3 J/TH Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
15,000.0 kg Weight 14.8 kg
11,686 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,464 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.22
Daily Profit -$8.22
Monthly -$246.59
Yearly -$3,000.18

Antminer L9

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.90
Yearly -$2,943.15

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer L9 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 44% better efficiency (373,908 vs 210,000 J/TH). The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) holds the edge in price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer L9 — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) and Antminer L9 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer L9 75% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer L9 2% better power draw (3,425 vs 3,360 W)
  • Antminer L9 44% better efficiency (373,908 vs 210,000 J/TH)
  • Antminer L9 100% better weight (15,000.0 vs 14.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) 2% more heat output (11,686 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer L9 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) Metric Antminer L9
$1,599 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,500
-$8.22 Daily net profit -$8.06
-$4,599 Net after 1 year -$9,443
-$7,599 Net after 2 years -$12,386
-$10,600 Net after 3 years -$15,329
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer L9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer L9

210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) or the Antminer L9?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L9 is more profitable at $-8.06/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) vs Antminer L9: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer L9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) or Antminer L9?

The Antminer L9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) and Antminer L9 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) runs at 373,908.3 J/TH while the Antminer L9 runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 163,908.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 44% better efficiency (373,908 vs 210,000 J/TH).