Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) vs FluMiner L2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) | Specification | FluMiner L2 |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 1.0 GH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 230 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 230,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 40 dB |
| — | Weight | — |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 785 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 66/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)
FluMiner L2
Based on BTC price of $78,184 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 1500% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)'s favour. That said, the FluMiner L2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) and FluMiner L2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) 1500% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- FluMiner L2 93% better power draw (3,360 vs 230 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) 9% better efficiency (210,000 vs 230,000 J/TH)
- FluMiner L2 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) 1361% more heat output (11,464 vs 785 BTU/hr)
- FluMiner L2 83% more home mining score (36.0 vs 66.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) | Metric | FluMiner L2 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,199 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $331 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$0.55 |
| -$6,142 | Net after 1 year | -$533 |
| -$9,085 | Net after 2 years | -$734 |
| -$12,028 | Net after 3 years | -$936 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
FluMiner L2Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) or FluMiner L2 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner L2 is more profitable at $-0.55/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) or FluMiner L2?
The FluMiner L2 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) vs FluMiner L2: which fits a residential setup better?
The FluMiner L2 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) and FluMiner L2?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the FluMiner L2 runs at 230,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 20,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 9% better efficiency (210,000 vs 230,000 J/TH).
