Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)

Hashrate 17.0 GH/s Power 3,570 W Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH
VS
VOLCMINER D3

VOLCMINER D3

Hashrate 20.0 GH/s Power 3,580 W Efficiency 179,000.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs VOLCMINER D3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) Specification VOLCMINER D3
17.0 GH/s Hashrate 20.0 GH/s
3,570 W Power Consumption 3,580 W
210,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 179,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
13.5 kg Weight 22.0 kg
12,181 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,215 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer VOLCMINER

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.57
Daily Profit -$8.57
Monthly -$257.02
Yearly -$3,127.10

VOLCMINER D3

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.59
Daily Profit -$8.59
Monthly -$257.74
Yearly -$3,135.82

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the VOLCMINER D3 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 18% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the VOLCMINER D3's favour. The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: VOLCMINER D3 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and VOLCMINER D3 sit on each measurable spec:

  • VOLCMINER D3 18% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • VOLCMINER D3 15% better efficiency (210,000 vs 179,000 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 39% better weight (13.5 vs 22.0 kg)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) Metric VOLCMINER D3
$3,380 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,990
-$8.57 Daily net profit -$8.59
-$6,507 Net after 1 year -$9,126
-$9,634 Net after 2 years -$12,262
-$12,761 Net after 3 years -$15,397
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

VOLCMINER D3

179,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs VOLCMINER D3: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) is more profitable at $-8.57/day compared to $-8.59/day for the VOLCMINER D3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs VOLCMINER D3: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or VOLCMINER D3?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and VOLCMINER D3 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D3 runs at 179,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 31,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 15% better efficiency (210,000 vs 179,000 J/TH).