Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer L9

Antminer L9

Hashrate 16,000.0 MH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH
VS
Elphapex DG 2

Elphapex DG 2

Hashrate 20.0 GH/s Power 3,800 W Efficiency 190,000.0 J/TH

Antminer L9 vs Elphapex DG 2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer L9 Specification Elphapex DG 2
16,000.0 MH/s Hashrate 20.0 GH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 3,800 W
210,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 190,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.8 kg Weight 18.3 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,966 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Elphapex

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer L9

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.90
Yearly -$2,943.15

Elphapex DG 2

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$9.12
Daily Profit -$9.12
Monthly -$273.58
Yearly -$3,328.54

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Elphapex DG 2, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 25% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Antminer L9 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Elphapex DG 2 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer L9 and Elphapex DG 2 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Elphapex DG 2 25% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer L9 12% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,800 W)
  • Elphapex DG 2 10% better efficiency (210,000 vs 190,000 J/TH)
  • Antminer L9 19% better weight (14.8 vs 18.3 kg)
  • Elphapex DG 2 13% more heat output (11,464 vs 12,966 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer L9 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer L9 Metric Elphapex DG 2
$6,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,680
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$9.12
-$9,443 Net after 1 year -$8,009
-$12,386 Net after 2 years -$11,337
-$15,329 Net after 3 years -$14,666
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer L9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Elphapex DG 2

190,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer L9 or the Elphapex DG 2?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L9 is more profitable at $-8.06/day compared to $-9.12/day for the Elphapex DG 2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer L9 or Elphapex DG 2?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer L9 or Elphapex DG 2?

The Antminer L9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Elphapex DG 2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer L9 and Elphapex DG 2 on J/TH?

The Antminer L9 runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG 2 runs at 190,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 20,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 10% better efficiency (210,000 vs 190,000 J/TH).