Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 28.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Power Consumption | 1,596 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 57.0 J/TH |
| 55 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 6.0 kg | Weight | 7,000.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,446 BTU/hr |
| 59/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,112 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) finish in a near dead heat in our weighted scoring. There is no wrong answer here — let your electricity rate, noise tolerance and budget break the tie using the breakdowns above.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 100% more hashrate (14.0 vs 28.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 15% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,596 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 41% better efficiency (96.4 vs 57.0 J/TH)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 100% better weight (6.0 vs 7,000.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 18% more heat output (4,606 vs 5,446 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 111% more home mining score (59.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,599 |
| -$2.73 | Daily net profit | -$2.81 |
| -$1,346 | Net after 1 year | -$6,625 |
| -$2,342 | Net after 2 years | -$7,651 |
| -$3,339 | Net after 3 years | -$8,677 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)57.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.73/day compared to $-2.81/day for the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) runs at 57.0 J/TH — a difference of 39.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 41% better efficiency (96.4 vs 57.0 J/TH).
