Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 28.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 1,596 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 57.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 7,000.0 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,446 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,130 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer K7, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 127% more hashrate (63.5 vs 28.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer K7 127% more hashrate (63.5 vs 28.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 48% better power draw (3,080 vs 1,596 W)
- Antminer K7 15% better efficiency (48.5 vs 57.0 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 7,000.0 kg)
- Antminer K7 93% more heat output (10,509 vs 5,446 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,599 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$2.82 |
| -$5,365 | Net after 1 year | -$6,630 |
| -$7,230 | Net after 2 years | -$7,660 |
| -$9,094 | Net after 3 years | -$8,691 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) is more profitable at $-2.82/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) runs at 57.0 J/TH — a difference of 8.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 15% better efficiency (48.5 vs 57.0 J/TH).
