Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)

Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)

Hashrate 28.0 TH/s Power 1,596 W Efficiency 57.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 28.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 1,596 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 57.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 7,000.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,446 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.70

Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001289 BTC $1.01
Daily Electricity -$3.83
Daily Profit -$2.82
Monthly -$84.66
Yearly -$1,030.01

Based on BTC price of $78,265 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th), which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 96% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 57.0 J/TH). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 1482% more hashrate (1.8 vs 28.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 44% better power draw (2,839 vs 1,596 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 96% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 57.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 7,000.0 kg)
  • Antminer D9 78% more heat output (9,687 vs 5,446 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,599
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$2.82
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$6,629
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$7,659
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$8,689
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)

57.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) is more profitable at $-2.82/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) runs at 57.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,547.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 96% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 57.0 J/TH).