Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 56.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Power Consumption | 2,520 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 45.0 J/TH |
| 60 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 5.0 kg | Weight | 9,500.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,598 BTU/hr |
| 52/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)
Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)
Based on BTC price of $77,862 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 300% more hashrate (14.0 vs 56.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 300% more hashrate (14.0 vs 56.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 46% better power draw (1,350 vs 2,520 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 53% better efficiency (96.4 vs 45.0 J/TH)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 100% better weight (5.0 vs 9,500.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 87% more heat output (4,606 vs 8,598 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 136% more home mining score (52.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $299 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $413 |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | -$4.04 |
| -$1,299 | Net after 1 year | -$1,888 |
| -$2,298 | Net after 2 years | -$3,363 |
| -$3,298 | Net after 3 years | -$4,838 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-4.04/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)?
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 51.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficiency (96.4 vs 45.0 J/TH).
Compare Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) with...
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S17)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe Gamma
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe GT
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe Hex
