Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366

Hashrate 130.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 25.0 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 130.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 25.0 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level
5.0 kg Weight 13.0 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.69

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366

Daily Revenue 0.00005982 BTC $4.68
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$3.12
Monthly -$93.64
Yearly -$1,139.25

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 829% more hashrate (14.0 vs 130.0 TH/s). The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 829% more hashrate (14.0 vs 130.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 58% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,250 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 74% better efficiency (96.4 vs 25.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 62% better weight (5.0 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 141% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 136% more home mining score (52.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $699
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$3.12
-$1,298 Net after 1 year -$1,838
-$2,296 Net after 2 years -$2,978
-$3,295 Net after 3 years -$4,117
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366

25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-3.12/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 on J/TH?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 71.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (96.4 vs 25.0 J/TH).