Antminer S17+ vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17+ | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| 73.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 480.0 TH/s |
| 2,920 W | Power Consumption | 8,046 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 9,963 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,453 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17+
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U wins on 2 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 558% more hashrate (73.0 vs 480.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer S17+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S17+ and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 558% more hashrate (73.0 vs 480.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S17+ 64% better power draw (2,920 vs 8,046 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 58% better efficiency (40.0 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S17+ 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Antminer S17+ 53% better weight (9.5 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 176% more heat output (9,963 vs 27,453 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17+ 265% more home mining score (84.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S17+ | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,568 |
| -$4.35 | Daily net profit | -$1.84 |
| -$1,588 | Net after 1 year | -$6,240 |
| -$3,176 | Net after 2 years | -$6,912 |
| -$4,765 | Net after 3 years | -$7,584 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S17+ vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is more profitable at $-1.84/day compared to $-4.35/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S17+ or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S17+ vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S17+ vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 23.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 58% better efficiency (40.0 vs 16.8 J/TH).
