Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S17 Pro

Antminer S17 Pro

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,212 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Hashrate 95.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 34.2 J/TH

Antminer S17 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)
56.0 TH/s Hashrate 95.0 TH/s
2,212 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
39.5 J/TH Efficiency 34.2 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
9.5 kg Weight 14,500.0 kg
7,547 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.04
Daily Electricity -$5.31
Daily Profit -$3.27
Monthly -$98.15
Yearly -$1,194.15

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004372 BTC $3.46
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$4.34
Monthly -$130.32
Yearly -$1,585.59

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) wins on 2 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 70% more hashrate (56.0 vs 95.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer S17 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 70% more hashrate (56.0 vs 95.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 32% better power draw (2,212 vs 3,250 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 13% better efficiency (39.5 vs 34.2 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 100% better weight (9.5 vs 14,500.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 47% more heat output (7,547 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S17 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $215
-$3.27 Daily net profit -$4.34
-$1,194 Net after 1 year -$1,801
-$2,388 Net after 2 years -$3,386
-$3,582 Net after 3 years -$4,972
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17 Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

34.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S17 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 Pro is more profitable at $-3.27/day compared to $-4.34/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S17 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S17 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)?

The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S17 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) runs at 34.2 J/TH — a difference of 5.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 13% better efficiency (39.5 vs 34.2 J/TH).