Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S17 Pro

Antminer S17 Pro

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,212 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)

Hashrate 100.0 TH/s Power 3,050 W Efficiency 30.5 J/TH

Antminer S17 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)
56.0 TH/s Hashrate 100.0 TH/s
2,212 W Power Consumption 3,050 W
39.5 J/TH Efficiency 30.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
9.5 kg Weight 13,200.0 kg
7,547 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,407 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002657 BTC $2.11
Daily Electricity -$5.31
Daily Profit -$3.20
Monthly -$96.10
Yearly -$1,169.20

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004745 BTC $3.76
Daily Electricity -$7.32
Daily Profit -$3.56
Monthly -$106.80
Yearly -$1,299.46

Based on BTC price of $79,230 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) edges it: 2 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 79% more hashrate (56.0 vs 100.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer S17 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S17 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) 79% more hashrate (56.0 vs 100.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 27% better power draw (2,212 vs 3,050 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) 23% better efficiency (39.5 vs 30.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 100% better weight (9.5 vs 13,200.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) 38% more heat output (7,547 vs 10,407 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S17 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $600
-$3.20 Daily net profit -$3.56
-$1,169 Net after 1 year -$1,899
-$2,338 Net after 2 years -$3,199
-$3,508 Net after 3 years -$4,498
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17 Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)

30.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S17 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 Pro is more profitable at $-3.20/day compared to $-3.56/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S17 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)?

The Antminer S17 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S17 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)?

The Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) runs at 30.5 J/TH — a difference of 9.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficiency (39.5 vs 30.5 J/TH).