Antminer S17 vs Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 23.0 TH/s |
| 2,520 W | Power Consumption | 1,541 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 67.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 6,600.0 kg |
| 8,598 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,258 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17
Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,146 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 143% more hashrate (56.0 vs 23.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S17's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S17 and Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S17 143% more hashrate (56.0 vs 23.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) 39% better power draw (2,520 vs 1,541 W)
- Antminer S17 33% better efficiency (45.0 vs 67.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 100% better weight (9.5 vs 6,600.0 kg)
- Antminer S17 64% more heat output (8,598 vs 5,258 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 200% more home mining score (84.0 vs 28.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S1745.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S17 vs Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) is more profitable at $-2.86/day compared to $-4.01/day for the Antminer S17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S17 or Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th)?
The Antminer S17 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S17 vs Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S17 vs Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) runs at 67.0 J/TH — a difference of 22.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 33% better efficiency (45.0 vs 67.0 J/TH).
