Antminer S17 vs Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 215.0 TH/s |
| 2,520 W | Power Consumption | 3,612 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 8,598 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,324 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T
Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 284% more hashrate (56.0 vs 215.0 TH/s). The Antminer S17 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17 and Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 284% more hashrate (56.0 vs 215.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S17 30% better power draw (2,520 vs 3,612 W)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 63% better efficiency (45.0 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 36% better weight (9.5 vs 14.9 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 43% more heat output (8,598 vs 12,324 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 180% more home mining score (84.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S17 or Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T is more profitable at $-0.84/day compared to $-4.01/day for the Antminer S17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S17 or the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17 or Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T?
The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S17 vs Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 28.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficiency (45.0 vs 16.8 J/TH).
