Antminer S17 vs Whatsminer M30S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 | Specification | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 112.0 TH/s |
| 2,520 W | Power Consumption | 3,472 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 31.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 8,598 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,847 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17
Whatsminer M30S++
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M30S++ edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% more hashrate (56.0 vs 112.0 TH/s). The Antminer S17 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17 and Whatsminer M30S++ sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M30S++ 100% more hashrate (56.0 vs 112.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S17 27% better power draw (2,520 vs 3,472 W)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 31% better efficiency (45.0 vs 31.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 21% better weight (9.5 vs 12.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 38% more heat output (8,598 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 133% more home mining score (84.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S17 | Metric | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,300 |
| -$4.01 | Daily net profit | -$4.26 |
| -$1,464 | Net after 1 year | -$3,854 |
| -$2,928 | Net after 2 years | -$5,409 |
| -$4,392 | Net after 3 years | -$6,963 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S++31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S17 or the Whatsminer M30S++?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 is more profitable at $-4.01/day compared to $-4.26/day for the Whatsminer M30S++. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S17 vs Whatsminer M30S++: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17 or Whatsminer M30S++?
The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M30S++). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17 and Whatsminer M30S++?
The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 14.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficiency (45.0 vs 31.0 J/TH).
