Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) | Specification | Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 64.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 198.0 TH/s |
| 2,880 W | Power Consumption | 5,445 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 27.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 10,500.0 kg | Weight | 15.0 kg |
| 9,827 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,578 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
Based on BTC price of $79,082 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 209% more hashrate (64.0 vs 198.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) and Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 209% more hashrate (64.0 vs 198.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 47% better power draw (2,880 vs 5,445 W)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 39% better efficiency (45.0 vs 27.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 100% better weight (10,500.0 vs 15.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 89% more heat output (9,827 vs 18,578 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) | Metric | Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| $5,149 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,000 |
| -$4.58 | Daily net profit | -$5.86 |
| -$6,822 | Net after 1 year | -$8,140 |
| -$8,495 | Net after 2 years | -$10,280 |
| -$10,167 | Net after 3 years | -$12,419 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) is more profitable at $-4.58/day compared to $-5.86/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) or the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) and Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd runs at 27.5 J/TH — a difference of 17.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 39% better efficiency (45.0 vs 27.5 J/TH).
